FINALIZED - last updated 12/7/17 -
IV
Persuasive PRESENTATION SCHEDULE Major Pres. # 4 {Persuasive Speech Presentation}
[[ Extemporaneous format]]
=7 to 8 minutes [to be used strategically-- i.e. not just to mention more but to develop your proposition more [NB: lrge class = 6-7min]
**************************************************************************************
******************************************************************************
******************************************************************************
******************************************************************************
******************************************************************************
ADDITIONAL REMINDERS:
**EXCEPT FOR THE SPEAKERS SCHEDULED FOR
12/4/17, the hardcopy of
your three(3)-part outline packet [the extemp. outline +
the biblio + explanatory, "page 2" paragraph
] is due
ONE
CLASS
SESSION BEFORE your scheduled presentation day.
>>> Class Procedure for Presentation Days: 1. All speech outlines {revised , hardcopy versions} for that day's speakers will be collected. 2. Evaluation Sheets will be distributed to that day's designated Written Evaluators. [panel of experts] 3. If necessary, the designated technician will "set up" any needed equipment. 4. Using a volunteer method, each speaker will deliver his/her presentation. However, speakers CAN request a specific slot in advance -- <<Presenters using the computer projector should volunteer to speak "adjacent" to each other.>>
5. At the end of the day's presentation , Evaluators will have submit their written comments which eventually will be passed on to the respective speakers. IF there is time, evaluators also will get to summarize their comments orally.
|
List of reserved Persuasive Speech Topics [ongoing updates]
Original Persuasive Speech Assignment page [currently = F'17]
GENERAL PERSUASION GUIDELINES READ!
********************************************************************************&
LS |
**************************************************************************
.
on Mon 12/4/17: (5-Day1
SPEAKER {Packet due TODAY} - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATOR PANEL
1stSarah Culmone - p | category #1[rapport] Logothetis (1st 3 speakers) / e.c.volunteer: ____________ (remaining spkrs) |
Brian Sumereau - p | |
category #2[delivery] Makkar ( 1st 3 spkrs) /e.c.volunteer:> _____________________ (remaining spkrs) | |
Brooke Harrington - p | |
Jennifer Rivera-Rincon - p | |
category #3[organization] Snipes_ (1st 3 spkrs) / e.c.volunteer: ____________ (remaining spkrs) | |
Michelle Inn - p(Srv) | |
category #4 [persuasion] Marinelli (1st 3 spkrs) / Tumino ( remaining spkrs) | |
- |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed):
__MANTLE___
on Weds 12/6/17: (6-Day2)
SPEAKER {Packet due 12/4} - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATOR PANEL
Brennen McAllister - p(Srv) | category #1[rapport] Inn (1st 3 spkrs) /Escamilla (remaining spkrs) |
James Carpenter - p(Srv) | |
category #2[delivery] Mantle (1st 3 spkrs) / e.c.volunteer:> Makkar_ (remaining spkrs) | |
Julianna Kovacs - p(Srv) | |
Megan Snipes - p(Srv) | |
category #3[organization]Mandel(1st 3 spkrs) /Harrington ( remaining spkrs) | |
Julia Tumino - p(Srv) | |
Panos Logothetis - p(Srv) | |
category #4 [persuasion] Culmone (1st 3 spkrs) /Rivera-Rincon (remaining spkrs) | |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed):
SUMEREAU____________
on Mon 12/11/17: (5-Day3)
SPEAKER {Packet due 12/6} - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -- - EVALUATOR PANEL
Gunnar Escamilla - p | category #1[rapport] Carpenter (1st 3 spkrs) /e.c.volunteer:>Logothetis (remaining spkrs) |
Nick Marinelli - p(Srv) | |
category #2[delivery] Kovacs (1st 3 spkrs) /e.c.volunteer:> _Snipes__ (remaining spkrs) | |
Surya Makkar - p(Srv) | |
Alec Mandel - p | |
category #3[organization] Sumereau (1st 3 spkrs) / e.c.volunteer:> Harrington (remaining spkrs) | |
Maximilian Mantle - p | |
category #4 [persuasion] McAllister (1st 3 spkrs) / e.c.volunteer: ____________ (remaining spkrs) | |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed): __CULMONE__
LEFTOVER MATERIALS BELOW: n.a. for this semester
e.c.volunteer:
1st 2nd 3rd
-ppt
GB |
*********************************************************
GS |
*********************************************************
on Mon 12/1/14:SPEAKER - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATORS
Ryan Patti | category #1[rapport] Lapolla(1st 3 spkrs) / Burns ( remaining spkrs) |
Andrew Politi | |
category #2[delivery] Devito (1st 3 spkrs) / Marville ( remaining spkrs) | |
Joel Roberts - -p | |
Ragad Abdelfatah | |
category #3[organization] Burbella (1st 3 spkrs) / Kaneshiro ( remaining spkrs) | |
Daniella Lepore | |
Courtney Achille | |
category #4 [persuasion] Giovine (1st 3 spkrs) / Pepe ( remaining spkrs) | |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed): _VIOLA________
on Weds 12/3/14:
SPEAKER - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATORS
Hope Devito | category #1[rapport] Achille (1st 4 spkrs) / Viola ( remaining spkrs) |
Will Geraghty | |
category #2[delivery] Schmitt (all or 1st 4 spkrsl) / e.c. volunteer: TBD ( remaining spkrs) | |
Lizzie Giovine - p | |
Keilah Marville - -p | |
category #3[organization] Rose (all or 1st 4 spkrs) / e.c. volunteer: TBD ( remaining spkrs) | |
Emerald Nwanne | |
Christina Pepe | |
category #4 [persuasion] Patti (1st 4 spkrs) / Roberts[2] ( remaining spkrs) | |
Prince Sledge |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed):
POLITI
on Mon 12/8/14:
SPEAKER - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATORS
Maurice Rose | category #1[rapport] Geraghty (1st 4 spkrs) / Nwanne ( remaining spkrs) |
Troy Kaneshiro | |
category #2[delivery] Roberts[2] (all or 1st 4 spkrs) / e.c. volunteer: TBD | |
Matt Lapolla - p | |
Kylee Burns - -p | |
category #3[organization] Abdelfatah (1st 4 spkrs) /Sledge ( remaining spkrs) | |
Andre Viola - p | |
Jessica Schmitt - p | |
category #4 [persuasion] Politi (1st 4 spkrs) /Lepore ( remaining spkrs) | |
Nick Burbella - -p? |
Technician/OPERATOR(if needed):
ROBERTS
[["GS - ON-CALL EVALUATORS": DeVito / Everyone should be prepared to do "double duty" if necessary]]