TA |
#III-PRESENTATION SCHEDULE - Major Pres. # 3 {"COMBO" Presentation}
[[ Extemporaneous + Manuscript format]]
Because this presentation schedule is linked to the group project meeting days, the day of presentation has been preset.
************************************************************************************
>>
as a back up, IF you have one
BRING A "BLANK" VHS VIDEOCASSETTE TAPE -
It
should be cued so that it does not
erase any previous tapings/practice sessions.
*************************************************************************************
>>
Except for members of the
"split-session" group (#3)-- who always will need to
go first on their presentation day so that they can leave & rejoin their group
which is meeting elsewhere-- speakers planning to use
the
computer projector for this
presentation will need to set up & prepare to speak adjacent to each other. If you need other types of Audio-Visual aids (e.g. tape player, video player, etc. you will need
to reserve those through the Media Center (X9554) at least
48 hours prior
to presentation day.
************************************************************************************
& See additional reminders below:
on Weds 4/7/10:
SPEAKER - - - - -
- - - - - - - - EVALUATOR
Garrett MORANO grp3 - - - - - GIARRATANO Irene EZIRIKE 2 - - - - - - - - MORANO CiCi (Mengjiao) XI 2 - - - - - - - EZIRIKE Billy HANOUSEK 2 - - - - - - IANNARONE Steve GIARRATANO 2 - - - - - XI Gary IANNARONE 2- - - - - - - HANOUSEK
VIDEO OPERATORS: MORANO & EZIRIKE |
on Mon 4/12/10:
SPEAKER - - --
- - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Kameechy BYRD grp3 - - - - - - PISELLI Vinnie TOCZYLOWSKI grp3 - - -BYRD Supreet KAUR 1- - - - - - - - - - - -TOCZYLOWSKI Nicole BLACKFORD 1 - - - -- - - KAUR Pete MONGIOVE 1 - - - - - - - -BLACKFORD Lawrence NASTELON 1 - - - - -MONGIOVE Mark PISELLI 1 - - - - - - -- - - - NASTELON
VIDEO OPERATORS: KAUR & MONGIOVE
|
on Weds 4/14/10:
SPEAKER - - --
- - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Tom HOWARD grp3 - - - - - - FASCHI Luis REYES grp3 - - - - - - - - - HOWARD Blake GOODWIN 4 - - - -- - - - REYES Joe McMONAGLE 4- - - - - - - MAIORANO Lauren MILNE 4 - - - - - - -GOODWINMichael MAIORANO 4 - - - - - McMONAGLE Sebastiano FASCHI 4 - - - - - -MILNE
VIDEO OPERATORS: REYES & MILNE
|
>> Class Procedure for Presentation Days: -1. All students report to the classroom & sign in. Only that day's speakers remain in the classroom. Everyone else leaves to go work in their groups [at a location of their choice] 1. All EXTEMPORANEOUS speech outlines for that day's speakers will be collected.
►2.
3. The designated Camera/Computer operators will set up the room & the videorecording equipment and decide how to split up the camera & capture work.4. In most cases, each speaker will deliver his/her presentation in the sequence indicated on the presentation schedule-- HOWEVER, i f necessary for reasons of logistics, speakers using the computer slide projector might go adjacent to each other.5. At the end of the day's presentations , evaluators will submit their written comments which eventually will be passed on to the respective speakers. 6. If time, we will begin the replay & oral evaluation process.
|
>< ADDITIONAL REMINDERS:
><
Remember, Extemporaneous
speaking
[which is speaking from outlined
notes / NOT
speaking word-for-word],
constitutes the majority of this presentation
(i.e.70-80%). The
manuscript excerpt
that you use must be correctly cited
[ with a correctly phrased source citation]
& it should coordinate
thematically with your
extemporaneous message.
>< Be sure your presentation (including any "visual/presentation aids") falls within the assigned time limits. [3-4 minutes, TOTAL!] Although always welcome, presentation aids are not mandatory for this presentation.
><
As always, the revised HARD COPY of
your
Extemporaneous Speech Outline + Bibiliography
[ 1-2 source minimum, this time])
is due for submission
BEFORE you deliver your presentation. Be sure
to use correct outline format.
Double check the example
outlines in your text.
>< No hats, of course
>< Be sure your videotape is labelled & cued up in case we have to resort to "Plan B"
>< NOTE: A written VIDEO Self Critique on the aural AND organizational aspects of this presentation is due -- via email within one week. The page with additional information about this video critique is also linked to the main course web page. You can use the "copy & paste" function to "lift" the online form to use for your email reply.
>< everyone is expected to be on time & prepared for all designated "jobs"
|
F.Y.I.
TA
Group #1 |
Supreet KAUR , Nicole BLACKFORD , Pete MONGIOVE , Larry NASTELON , Mark PISELLI
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
Group #2 |
Irene EZIRIKE ,
CiCi
(Mengjiao) XI ,
Billy HANOUSEK , Gary
IANNARONE , Steve
GIARRATANO ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
Group #3 |
Kameechy BYRD
, Vinnie TOCZYLOWSKI
,Garrett MORANO , Tom
HOWARD , Luis REYES -------------- |
Group #4 |
Blake GOODWIN , Joe Mc MONAGLE , Lauren MILNE , Michael MAIORANO , Sebastiano FASCHI |