Read All directions & information. Click links to go to speakers' lists: LS & GS
-PRESENTATION SCHEDULE - Major Pres. # 3 {"COMBO" Presentation}
[[ Extemporaneous + Manuscript format]]
Because this presentation schedule is linked to the group project meeting days, your day of presentation has been coordinate with group planning days.
************************************************************************************
>>
as a back up, bring your personal
audiorecorder.
Be careful not to erase any previous tapings/practice sessions.
*************************************************************************************
>>
This time, speakers will present in the order listed--Except for members of
Group #2. Those individuals are part of the
"split-session" and will need to go first --after
which they will leave the classroom to rejoin their group
wherever it is meeting. It is preferred that speakers using
the
computer projector present adjacent to each other. If you need other types of Audio-Visual aids (e.g. tape player, video player, etc. you will need
to reserve those through the Media Center (X9554) at least
48 hours prior
to presentation day.
************************************************************************************
* Plan carefully for such specifications as >TIMING ACCURACY, >HARDCOPY- OUTLINE-FORMAT, >"Competent" EXTEMPORANEOUS DELIVERY (i.e. conversational, but not colloquial / with good articulation , strategic vocal inflection, effective eye contact)
* No Hats of Course
* As always, you are expected to be present & prepared for all your assigned activities.
& See "Class Procedure" & "Additional Reminders" below--in the middle of this page:
LS |
on Mon 11/3/14:
SPEAKER -
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATOR
Megan SUNDBERG 2 - - - - - - - - GUGLIELMO Ryan SKOLNICK 2 - - - - - - - - - SUNDBERG Laura COLANTONIO 1: - - - - - - SKOLNICK Tamanna DESAI 1: - - - - - - - - - - HUSTICK Deane FRANCO 1: - - - - - - - - - COLANTONIO Tom GUGLIELMO 1: - - - - - - - - - DESAI Andrew HUSTICK 1: - - - - - - - - - FRANCO
VIDEO OPERATORS/Tech Assts: _Franco__ & _Desai_
|
on Weds 11/5/14:
SPEAKER - - - - - -
- - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Deniz YALCIN 2: - - - - - - - - - - - - NELIGAN Chris AUER 2: - - - - - - - - - - - -- YALCIN Caroline STRICKLAND 3: - -- - - - - AUER YALCIN Amanda MANCUSO 3: - - - - - - - - - JOYCE Andrew AGUILERA 3: - - - - - - - - - STRICKLAND Ryan NELIGAN 3: - - - - - - - - - - - - MANCUSO Jeff JOYCE 3: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - AGUILERA
VIDEO OPERATORS/Tech Assts:Auer_Mancuso & _Aguilera_
|
on Mon 11/10/14:
SPEAKER - - - -
- - - - - - - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Darren WILLIAMS 2:- - - - - - - - - - SHARMA Kathleen YECKLEY 2:- - - - - - - - - WILLIAMS Mikaela MILANO 4:- - - - - - - - - YECKLEY Angeli FERNANDES 4:- - - - - - - - - MYHILL Collin BAILEY 4:- - - - - - - - - - - - - MILANO Sahil SHARMA 4:- - - - - - - - - - - - - FERNANDES Simon MYHILL 4:- - - - - - - - - - - - - - BAILEY
VIDEO OPERATORS/Tech Assts: _Fernandes_ & __Williams_ _
|
>> Class Procedure for Presentation Days: -1. All students report to the classroom & sign in. Only that day's speakers remain in the classroom. Everyone else leaves to go work in their groups [at a location of their choice] 1. All EXTEMPORANEOUS speech outlines for that day's speakers will be collected.
►2.
3. The designated Camera/Computer operators will set up the room & the videorecording equipment and decide how to split up the camera & capture work.4. In most cases, each speaker will deliver his/her presentation in the sequence indicated on the presentation schedule-- HOWEVER, at times, for reasons of logistics, speakers using the computer projector may need to present adjacent to each other.5. At the end of the day's presentations , evaluators will submit their written comments which eventually will be passed on to the respective speakers. 6. If time, we will begin the replay & oral evaluation process. |
>< ADDITIONAL REMINDERS:
><
Remember, Extemporaneous
speaking
[which is speaking from outlined
notes / NOT
speaking word-for-word],
constitutes the majority of this presentation
(i.e.70-80%).
The
manuscript excerpt
that you use must be correctly cited
[ with a correctly phrased source citation]
& it should coordinate
thematically with your
extemporaneous message.
>< Be sure your presentation (including any "visual/presentation aids") falls within the assigned time limits. [3-4 minutes, TOTAL!] Presentation aids are not mandatory for this presentation although you are always encouraged to incorporate them.
>< As always, the revised HARD COPY of
your final
Extemporaneous Speech Outline + Bibliography
[ 1-2 source minimum, this time])
is due for submission
BEFORE
you deliver your presentation. Be sure
to use correct outline format.
Double check the example
outlines in your text.
>< No hats, of course
>< NOTE: A written VIDEO Self Critique [click link for assignment sheet] on the aural AND organizational aspects of this presentation is due via email within one week. The page with additional information about this video critique is also linked to the main course web page. You can use the "copy & paste" function to "lift" the online form to use for your email reply.
>< everyone is expected to be on time & prepared for all designated "jobs"
GS |
on Mon 11/3/14:
SPEAKER - - --
- - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Troy KANESHIRO
2:
- - - - - - -
GIOVINE
Ragad ABDELFATAH
3:
- - - - - - LAPOLLA
VIDEO OPERATORS/Tech Assts: DeVito & Patti
|
on Weds 11/5/14:
SPEAKER - - - -
- - - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Joel ROBERTS
2: - - - - - - - - - - BURNS
Andrew POLITI
4:
- - - - - - - - -
NWANNE
BURNS
|
on Mon 11/10/14:
SPEAKER - - - -
- - - - - - - - EVALUATOR
-
Keilah MARVILLE
1: - - - - - - - - - LEPORE
Nick BURBELLA
1: - - - - - - - - -
MARVILLE VIDEO OPERATORS/Tech Assts: Sledge & LePore |
F.Y.I.
LS GROUPS-F14:
Group #1 |
Laura COLANTONIO, Tamanna DESAI, Deane FRANCO, Tom GUGLIELMO , Andrew HUSTICK
[ in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29 ) 11/5 & 11/10 (11/12)[the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/3 --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- |
Group #2 |
Kathleen YECKLEY , Megan SUNDBERG , Ryan SKOLNICK , Deniz YALCIN , Chris AUER , Darren WILLIAMS
in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29 ) 11/3[1/3 grp)& 11/51/3grp) & 11/101/3grp) (11/12) [the group presentation is on Mon 11/17] Combo Pres = 11/3 & 5 & 10 --------------------------------------- |
Group #3 |
Caroline STRICKLAND, Amanda MANCUSO, Andrew AGUILERA ,Ryan NELIGAN , Jeff JOYCE in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29) 11/3 & 11/10 (11/12) [the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/5, ---------------------------------------- |
Group #4 |
Mikaela MILANO , Angeli FERNANDES , Collin BAILEY , Sahil SHARMA , Simon MYHILL
in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29) & 11/3 & 11/5 & (11/12) [the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/10 ---------------------------------------- ( |
GS Groups F'14:
Group #1 |
Keilah MARVILLE, Prince SLEDGE ,Nick BURBELLA,Jessica SCHMITT, Will GERAGHTY
[ in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29) 11/3 & 11/5 (11/12)[the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/10 |
Group #2 |
Andre VIOLA, Troy KANESHIRO, Daniella LEPORE , Joel ROBERTS ,Emerald NWANNE
[ in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29 ) 11/5[1/2 grp)& 11/101/2 grp) (11/12)[the group presentation is on Weds 11/19]
Combo Pres = 11/3 & 11/5 & 11/10 |
Group #3 |
Matt LAPOLLA , Ryan PATTI , Ragad ABDELFATAH , Lizzie GIOVINE , Hope DEVITO
[ in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29 ) 11/5& 11/10 (11/12)[the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/3 |
Group #4 |
Andrew POLITI , Maurice ROSE , Christina PEPE , Kylee BURNS , Courtney ACHILLE
[ in-class planning sessions for this presentation = (10/29 ) 11/3& 11/10 (11/12)[the group presentation is on Mon 11/17]
Combo Pres = 11/5 |
|